FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs 56Si7

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and 56Si7 are both steel grades. 56Si7 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 34MnB5 is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 7% for 56Si7, and 56Si7 is harder (465 HB vs 185 HB). 34MnB5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and 34MnB5 conducts electricity better (8 % IACS vs 5.7 % IACS). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 machines more easily (good vs poor), 34MnB5 welds better (good vs poor), and 56Si7 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

34MnB5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

56Si7Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

34MnB5 vs 56Si7: properties

34MnB556Si7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
7%

Reduction in Area

45%
25%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
990 MPa144 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
465 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
490 HV

Compressive Strength

—
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
48 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
5.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
18%

Weldability

55 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
12 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
210 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
5,103 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
10.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
28

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB556Si7

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB556Si7
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs 56Si7 — frequently asked

Is 56Si7 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 56Si7 has a typical yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or 56Si7?

56Si7 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or 56Si7?

34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (20/100) for 56Si7; for welding the order is 34MnB5 first (good, 55/100) then 56Si7 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and 56Si7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.