FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs 43CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and 43CrMo4 are both steel grades. 43CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 102% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 43CrMo4 is harder — 330 HB against 185 HB for 34MnB5 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 34MnB5 welds better (good vs fair), 34MnB5 forms better (good vs poor), and 43CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

34MnB5Choose it when it will be welded.

43CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

34MnB5 vs 43CrMo4: properties

34MnB543CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
13%

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
345 HV

Compressive Strength

—
880 MPa128 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
35 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
140 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
1,720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
11.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
18

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB543CrMo4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB543CrMo4
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs 43CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 43CrMo4 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 43CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 102% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or 43CrMo4?

43CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or 43CrMo4?

34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (48/100) for 43CrMo4; for welding the order is 34MnB5 first (good, 55/100) then 43CrMo4 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and 43CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.