FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs 42CrMo5-6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and 42CrMo5-6 are both steel grades. 42CrMo5-6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 102% more; tensile strength follows at 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 42CrMo5-6 is harder — 320 HB against 185 HB for 34MnB5 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 34MnB5 machines more easily (good vs fair), 34MnB5 welds better (good vs fair), and 34MnB5 forms better (good vs poor).

34MnB5Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

42CrMo5-6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

34MnB5 vs 42CrMo5-6: properties

34MnB542CrMo5-6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
13%

Reduction in Area

45%
48%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
320 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
335 HV

Compressive Strength

—
880 MPa128 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
34 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
45%

Weldability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
134 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
1,720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
11.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
17

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB542CrMo5-6

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB542CrMo5-6
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs 42CrMo5-6 — frequently asked

Is 42CrMo5-6 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 42CrMo5-6 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 102% more. Tensile strength is 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or 42CrMo5-6?

42CrMo5-6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or 42CrMo5-6?

34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 42CrMo5-6; for welding the order is 34MnB5 first (good, 55/100) then 42CrMo5-6 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and 42CrMo5-6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.