FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs 37Cr4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and 37Cr4 are both steel grades. 37Cr4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 37Cr4 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and 37Cr4 is harder (235 HB vs 185 HB). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 welds better (good vs fair) and 37Cr4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

34MnB5Choose it when it will be welded.

37Cr4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

34MnB5 vs 37Cr4: properties

34MnB537Cr4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
17%

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
247 HV

Compressive Strength

—
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
22 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
22 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
99 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
644 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
12.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB537Cr4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB537Cr4
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs 37Cr4 — frequently asked

Is 37Cr4 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 37Cr4 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or 37Cr4?

37Cr4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or 37Cr4?

34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 37Cr4; for welding the order is 34MnB5 first (good, 55/100) then 37Cr4 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and 37Cr4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.