FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34MnB5 vs 36CrB4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 34MnB5 and 36CrB4 are both steel grades. 36CrB4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 102% more; tensile strength follows at 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 36CrB4 is harder — 320 HB against 185 HB for 34MnB5 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 34MnB5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 machines more easily (good vs fair), 34MnB5 welds better (good vs poor), and 34MnB5 forms better (good vs poor).

34MnB5Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

36CrB4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

34MnB5 vs 36CrB4: properties

34MnB536CrB4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
13%

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
320 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
335 HV

Compressive Strength

—
860 MPa125 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
33 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
45%

Weldability

55 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
134 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
1,720 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
17

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.9 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB536CrB4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability34MnB536CrB4
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

34MnB5 vs 36CrB4 — frequently asked

Is 36CrB4 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 36CrB4 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 102% more. Tensile strength is 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 34MnB5 or 36CrB4?

36CrB4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 34MnB5 or 36CrB4?

34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 36CrB4; for welding the order is 34MnB5 first (good, 55/100) then 36CrB4 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 34MnB5 and 36CrB4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.