FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 31CrMoB2-1 +A vs 31CrMoB2-1 +U

Steel · 31CrMoB2-1 temper comparison

31CrMoB2-1 +A and 31CrMoB2-1 +U are two conditions of the same steel grade, 31CrMoB2-1: +A (annealed) versus +U (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 31CrMoB2-1 +U is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for 31CrMoB2-1 +A, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). In exchange, 31CrMoB2-1 +A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 18% for 31CrMoB2-1 +U, and 31CrMoB2-1 +U is harder (210 HB vs 185 HB). On the shop floor, 31CrMoB2-1 +A welds better (good vs fair).

31CrMoB2-1 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

31CrMoB2-1 +UChoose it when strength drives the design.

31CrMoB2-1 +A vs 31CrMoB2-1 +U: properties

31CrMoB2-1 +A31CrMoB2-1 +U

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
18%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Shear Strength

370 MPa53.7 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

65 J47.9 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

11 HRC
16 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
220 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.4 % IACS
8.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.05×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.07 µΩ·in
2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

66%
60%

Weldability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale31CrMoB2-1

31CrMoB2-1 +A vs 31CrMoB2-1 +U — frequently asked

Is 31CrMoB2-1 +U stronger than 31CrMoB2-1 +A?

Yes. 31CrMoB2-1 +U has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for 31CrMoB2-1 +A — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +U?

+QT is the default 31CrMoB2-1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +U). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 31CrMoB2-1 +A or 31CrMoB2-1 +U?

31CrMoB2-1 +A, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for 31CrMoB2-1 +U; for welding the order is 31CrMoB2-1 +A first (good, 55/100) then 31CrMoB2-1 +U (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 31CrMoB2-1 +A and 31CrMoB2-1 +U side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.