FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 31CrMoB2-1 +A vs 31CrMoB2-1 +QT

Steel · 31CrMoB2-1 temper comparison

31CrMoB2-1 +A and 31CrMoB2-1 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 31CrMoB2-1: +A (annealed) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 31CrMoB2-1 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for 31CrMoB2-1 +A, about 118% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). In exchange, 31CrMoB2-1 +A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 14% for 31CrMoB2-1 +QT, and 31CrMoB2-1 +QT is harder (300 HB vs 185 HB). On the shop floor, 31CrMoB2-1 +A machines more easily (good vs fair) and 31CrMoB2-1 +A welds better (good vs fair).

31CrMoB2-1 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

31CrMoB2-1 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

31CrMoB2-1 +A vs 31CrMoB2-1 +QT: properties

31CrMoB2-1 +A31CrMoB2-1 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
14%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
870 MPa126 ksi

Shear Strength

370 MPa53.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

65 J47.9 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

11 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
315 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.4 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.05×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.07 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

66%
55%

Weldability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale31CrMoB2-1

31CrMoB2-1 +A vs 31CrMoB2-1 +QT — frequently asked

Is 31CrMoB2-1 +QT stronger than 31CrMoB2-1 +A?

Yes. 31CrMoB2-1 +QT has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for 31CrMoB2-1 +A — about 118% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +QT?

+QT is the default 31CrMoB2-1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 31CrMoB2-1 +A or 31CrMoB2-1 +QT?

31CrMoB2-1 +A. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for 31CrMoB2-1 +QT; for welding the order is 31CrMoB2-1 +A first (good, 55/100) then 31CrMoB2-1 +QT (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 31CrMoB2-1 +A and 31CrMoB2-1 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.