FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 30CrNiMo8 vs 31CrMoV9

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 30CrNiMo8 and 31CrMoV9 are both steel grades. 30CrNiMo8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 880 MPa (128 ksi) for 31CrMoV9, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) vs 1,100 MPa (160 ksi). 30CrNiMo8 is harder — 355 HB against 330 HB for 31CrMoV9 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 31CrMoV9 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 350°C continuous).

30CrNiMo8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

31CrMoV9Choose it when the part sees heat.

30CrNiMo8 vs 31CrMoV9: properties

30CrNiMo831CrMoV9

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,200 MPa174 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

1,050 MPa152 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Shear Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

355 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

38 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

375 HV
345 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 12%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
450°C842 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
16 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

22 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

18 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

153 kN·m/kg
140 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,381 kJ/m³
1,844 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.4 mm²/s
9.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 16

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale30CrNiMo831CrMoV9

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability30CrNiMo831CrMoV9
Default conditionQ&TQ&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

30CrNiMo8 vs 31CrMoV9 — frequently asked

Is 30CrNiMo8 stronger than 31CrMoV9?

Yes. 30CrNiMo8 has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 880 MPa (128 ksi) for 31CrMoV9 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) vs 1,100 MPa (160 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 30CrNiMo8 or 31CrMoV9?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 30CrNiMo8 over 31CrMoV9?

Pick 30CrNiMo8 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters. Pick 31CrMoV9 when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 30CrNiMo8 and 31CrMoV9 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.