FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 30CrMo4 vs 34MnB5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 30CrMo4 and 34MnB5 are both steel grades. 30CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 57% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 30CrMo4 is harder — 270 HB against 185 HB for 34MnB5 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 34MnB5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 forms better (good vs fair) and 30CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

30CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

34MnB5Choose it when the part sees heat.

30CrMo4 vs 34MnB5: properties

30CrMo434MnB5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
14%

Reduction in Area

52%
45%

Compressive Strength

710 MPa103 ksi
—

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

28 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
195 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
89 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
11 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Weldability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

115 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,037 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.6 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
10

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB530CrMo4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability30CrMo434MnB5
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—CR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

30CrMo4 vs 34MnB5 — frequently asked

Is 30CrMo4 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 30CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 57% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 30CrMo4 or 34MnB5?

30CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 30CrMo4 or 34MnB5?

34MnB5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 30CrMo4; for welding the order is 30CrMo4 first (good, 60/100) then 34MnB5 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 30CrMo4 and 34MnB5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.