FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 30CrMnSiA-HR vs 30CrMnSiA-QT1470

Steel · 30CrMnSiA temper comparison

30CrMnSiA-HR and 30CrMnSiA-QT1470 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 30CrMnSiA: HR (hot rolled) versus QT1470 (Q&T high strength). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 30CrMnSiA-QT1470 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 30CrMnSiA-HR, about 181% more; tensile strength follows at 1,560 MPa (226 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, 30CrMnSiA-HR is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 8% for 30CrMnSiA-QT1470, and 30CrMnSiA-QT1470 is harder (340 HB vs 245 HB). 30CrMnSiA-HR runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, 30CrMnSiA-HR machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 30CrMnSiA-HR welds better (good vs fair).

30CrMnSiA-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

30CrMnSiA-QT1470Choose it when strength drives the design.

30CrMnSiA-HR vs 30CrMnSiA-QT1470: properties

30CrMnSiA-HR30CrMnSiA-QT1470

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
1,560 MPa226 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
8%

Reduction in Area

45%
38%

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
960 MPa139 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
52 MPa·√m47.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
27 J19.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

245 HB
340 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
46 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

255 HV
460 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
7.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
25%

Weldability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale30CrMnSiA

30CrMnSiA-HR vs 30CrMnSiA-QT1470 — frequently asked

Is 30CrMnSiA-QT1470 stronger than 30CrMnSiA-HR?

Yes. 30CrMnSiA-QT1470 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 30CrMnSiA-HR — about 181% more. Tensile strength is 1,560 MPa (226 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or QT1470?

QT1080 is the default 30CrMnSiA condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor QT1470). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 30CrMnSiA-HR or 30CrMnSiA-QT1470?

30CrMnSiA-HR. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (25/100) for 30CrMnSiA-QT1470; for welding the order is 30CrMnSiA-HR first (good, 60/100) then 30CrMnSiA-QT1470 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 30CrMnSiA-HR and 30CrMnSiA-QT1470 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.