FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 26CrMo4-2 vs 34MnB5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 26CrMo4-2 and 34MnB5 are both steel grades. 26CrMo4-2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 67% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 26CrMo4-2 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and 26CrMo4-2 is harder (260 HB vs 185 HB). 26CrMo4-2 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 26CrMo4-2 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

26CrMo4-2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

26CrMo4-2 vs 34MnB5: properties

26CrMo4-234MnB5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

880 MPa128 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

700 MPa102 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
14%

Reduction in Area

58%
45%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
—

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

260 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

275 HV
195 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
89 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
11 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

52 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Weldability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

112 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,167 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.6 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
10

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB526CrMo4-2

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability26CrMo4-234MnB5
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—CR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

26CrMo4-2 vs 34MnB5 — frequently asked

Is 26CrMo4-2 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 26CrMo4-2 has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 67% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 26CrMo4-2 or 34MnB5?

26CrMo4-2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 26CrMo4-2 or 34MnB5?

34MnB5. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 26CrMo4-2.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 26CrMo4-2 and 34MnB5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.