FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 25CrMo4 +A vs 25CrMo4 +N

Steel · 25CrMo4 temper comparison

25CrMo4 +A and 25CrMo4 +N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 25CrMo4: +A (annealed) versus +N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 25CrMo4 +N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 25CrMo4 +A, about 15% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 25CrMo4 +N is harder — 215 HB against 200 HB for 25CrMo4 +A — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 25CrMo4 +A forms better (65 vs 55 out of 100).

25CrMo4 +NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

25CrMo4 +A vs 25CrMo4 +N: properties

25CrMo4 +A25CrMo4 +N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Reduction in Area

55%
52%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
225 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 660 MPa95.7 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell C 28 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
65%

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale25CrMo4

25CrMo4 +A vs 25CrMo4 +N — frequently asked

Is 25CrMo4 +N stronger than 25CrMo4 +A?

Yes. 25CrMo4 +N has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 25CrMo4 +A — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +N?

Q&T is the default 25CrMo4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 25CrMo4 +A or 25CrMo4 +N?

25CrMo4 +A, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 62/100 for 25CrMo4 +N.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 25CrMo4 +A and 25CrMo4 +N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.