FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 23MnB4 vs 34MnB5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 23MnB4 and 34MnB5 are both steel grades. 23MnB4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 14% more. 34MnB5 is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for 23MnB4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 34MnB5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous) and 23MnB4 conducts electricity better (9 % IACS vs 8 % IACS). On the shop floor, 34MnB5 welds better (good vs fair), 23MnB4 forms better (excellent vs good), and 23MnB4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

23MnB4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

34MnB5Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

23MnB4 vs 34MnB5: properties

23MnB434MnB5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
14%

Reduction in Area

58%
45%

Shear Strength

345 MPa50 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,505°C2,741 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

557 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.2 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB523MnB4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability23MnB434MnB5
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—CR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

23MnB4 vs 34MnB5 — frequently asked

Is 23MnB4 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 23MnB4 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 23MnB4 or 34MnB5?

23MnB4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 23MnB4 or 34MnB5?

23MnB4, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for 34MnB5; for welding the order is 34MnB5 first (good, 55/100) then 23MnB4 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 23MnB4 and 34MnB5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.