FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 2316 vs P20

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 2316 and P20 are both steel grades, both mold steel. 2316 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for P20, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, P20 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for 2316, and 2316 is harder (235 HB vs 200 HB). P20 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous) and P20 conducts heat better (32 W/m·K vs 20 W/m·K). On the shop floor, P20 machines more easily (good vs fair), P20 welds better (fair vs poor), and 2316 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than P20 (specialty, $$$$$).

2316Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

P20Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

2316 vs P20: properties

2316P20

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

215 GPa31.2 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

82 GPa11.9 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
20%

Reduction in Area

40%
55%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

21 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
315 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
93 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 900 MPa131 ksi · Shear Strength 620 MPa89.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
450°C842 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
75%

Weldability

30 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

101 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.9 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

629 kJ/m³
472 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

5.6 mm²/s
8.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleP202316

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2316P20
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

2316 vs P20 — frequently asked

Is 2316 stronger than P20?

Yes. 2316 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for P20 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2316 or P20?

2316 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while P20 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 2316 or P20?

P20. Its machinability rates good (65/100) against fair (50/100) for 2316; for welding the order is P20 first (fair, 50/100) then 2316 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2316 and P20 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.