FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 22MnB4 vs 34MnB5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 22MnB4 and 34MnB5 are both steel grades. 22MnB4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5, about 7% more. 34MnB5 is harder — 185 HB against 165 HB for 22MnB4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 22MnB4 forms better (very good vs good) and 22MnB4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

22MnB4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

34MnB5Choose it when surface hardness matters.

22MnB4 vs 34MnB5: properties

22MnB434MnB5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

62%
45%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

175 HV
195 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 14%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.6 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

82 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60% · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

482 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.9 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB522MnB4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability22MnB434MnB5
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—CR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

22MnB4 vs 34MnB5 — frequently asked

Is 22MnB4 stronger than 34MnB5?

Yes. 22MnB4 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 34MnB5 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 22MnB4 or 34MnB5?

22MnB4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 22MnB4 or 34MnB5?

22MnB4. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against good (55/100) for 34MnB5.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 22MnB4 and 34MnB5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.