FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC vs 20MnCrMo4-2 +H

Steel · 20MnCrMo4-2 temper comparison

20MnCrMo4-2 +AC and 20MnCrMo4-2 +H are two conditions of the same steel grade, 20MnCrMo4-2: +AC (spheroidize annealed) versus +H (hardenability-guaranteed (Jominy band); properties after carburize,…). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 20MnCrMo4-2 +H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC, about 171% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 9% for 20MnCrMo4-2 +H, and 20MnCrMo4-2 +H is harder (390 HB vs 170 HB). 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC runs hotter in service (200°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC welds better (fair vs not recommended).

20MnCrMo4-2 +ACChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

20MnCrMo4-2 +HChoose it when strength drives the design.

20MnCrMo4-2 +AC vs 20MnCrMo4-2 +H: properties

20MnCrMo4-2 +AC20MnCrMo4-2 +H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
9%

Reduction in Area

60%
40%

Compressive Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

68 J50.2 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
390 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

86 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

178 HV
720 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

52%
15%

Weldability

44 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20MnCrMo4-2

20MnCrMo4-2 +AC vs 20MnCrMo4-2 +H — frequently asked

Is 20MnCrMo4-2 +H stronger than 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC?

Yes. 20MnCrMo4-2 +H has a typical yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC — about 171% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +AC or +H?

+A is the default 20MnCrMo4-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +AC nor +H). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC or 20MnCrMo4-2 +H?

20MnCrMo4-2 +AC. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (15/100) for 20MnCrMo4-2 +H; for welding the order is 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC first (fair, 44/100) then 20MnCrMo4-2 +H (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20MnCrMo4-2 +AC and 20MnCrMo4-2 +H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.