Steel 20KhN3A vs SCM415
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 20KhN3A and SCM415 are both steel grades. 20KhN3A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for SCM415, about 81% more; tensile strength follows at 980 MPa (142 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). In exchange, SCM415 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 14% for 20KhN3A, and 20KhN3A is harder (300 HB vs 180 HB). SCM415 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, SCM415 machines more easily (good vs fair) and SCM415 welds better (good vs poor).
20KhN3AChoose it when strength drives the design.
SCM415Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
20KhN3A vs SCM415: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Electrical Conductivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 20KhN3A | SCM415 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | HR |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
20KhN3A vs SCM415 — frequently asked
Is 20KhN3A stronger than SCM415?
Yes. 20KhN3A has a typical yield strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for SCM415 — about 81% more. Tensile strength is 980 MPa (142 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 20KhN3A or SCM415?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 20KhN3A or SCM415?
SCM415. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (42/100) for 20KhN3A; for welding the order is SCM415 first (good, 55/100) then 20KhN3A (poor, 28/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20KhN3A and SCM415 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
