FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 20CrMo vs 40CrNi

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 20CrMo and 40CrNi are both steel grades. 40CrNi is the stronger of the two: yield strength 840 MPa (122 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 20CrMo, about 87% more; tensile strength follows at 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi). In exchange, 20CrMo is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 12% for 40CrNi, and 40CrNi is harder (300 HB vs 200 HB). 20CrMo runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 20CrMo welds better (good vs poor) and 40CrNi sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 20CrMo (standard, $$).

20CrMoChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

40CrNiChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

20CrMo vs 40CrNi: properties

20CrMo40CrNi

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
1,020 MPa148 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
840 MPa122 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
12%

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
860 MPa125 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
315 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

—
7.5 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.62 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

62 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

87 kN·m/kg
130 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

482 kJ/m³
1,680 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
17

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.4 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20CrMo40CrNi

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20CrMo40CrNi
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

20CrMo vs 40CrNi — frequently asked

Is 40CrNi stronger than 20CrMo?

Yes. 40CrNi has a typical yield strength of 840 MPa (122 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 20CrMo — about 87% more. Tensile strength is 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 20CrMo or 40CrNi?

40CrNi is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 20CrMo is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 20CrMo or 40CrNi?

20CrMo. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (50/100) for 40CrNi; for welding the order is 20CrMo first (good, 62/100) then 40CrNi (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20CrMo and 40CrNi side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.