Steel 15B35 vs 20MnB4
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 15B35 and 20MnB4 are both steel grades. 15B35 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 20MnB4, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). 15B35 is harder — 217 HB against 160 HB for 20MnB4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 15B35 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 20MnB4 welds better (good vs fair) and 20MnB4 forms better (excellent vs good).
15B35Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
20MnB4Choose it when it will be welded.
15B35 vs 20MnB4: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 13%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 15B35 | 20MnB4 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
15B35 vs 20MnB4 — frequently asked
Is 15B35 stronger than 20MnB4?
Yes. 15B35 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 20MnB4 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 15B35 or 20MnB4?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, 15B35 or 20MnB4?
20MnB4. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for 15B35.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 15B35 and 20MnB4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
