FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 14MoV6-3 +AR vs 14MoV6-3 +NT

Steel · 14MoV6-3 temper comparison

14MoV6-3 +AR and 14MoV6-3 +NT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 14MoV6-3: +AR (hot rolled) versus +NT (normalized and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 14MoV6-3 +AR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 14MoV6-3 +NT, about 5% more; tensile strength follows at 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi). In exchange, 14MoV6-3 +NT is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 19% for 14MoV6-3 +AR, and 14MoV6-3 +AR is harder (190 HB vs 165 HB). 14MoV6-3 +NT runs hotter in service (560°C vs 480°C continuous).

14MoV6-3 +ARChoose it when strength drives the design.

14MoV6-3 +NTChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

14MoV6-3 +AR vs 14MoV6-3 +NT: properties

14MoV6-3 +AR14MoV6-3 +NT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
22%

Reduction in Area

50%
60%

Shear Strength

370 MPa53.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

91 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
175 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,460°C2,660 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
560°C1,040 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
55%

Weldability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale14MoV6-3

14MoV6-3 +AR vs 14MoV6-3 +NT — frequently asked

Is 14MoV6-3 +AR stronger than 14MoV6-3 +NT?

Yes. 14MoV6-3 +AR has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 14MoV6-3 +NT — about 5% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +AR or +NT?

+NT is the default 14MoV6-3 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 14MoV6-3 +AR or 14MoV6-3 +NT?

14MoV6-3 +NT, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 14MoV6-3 +AR; for welding the order is 14MoV6-3 +NT first (good, 55/100) then 14MoV6-3 +AR (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 14MoV6-3 +AR and 14MoV6-3 +NT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.