FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 13CrMo4-5 +A vs 13CrMo4-5 +NT

Steel · 13CrMo4-5 temper comparison

13CrMo4-5 +A and 13CrMo4-5 +NT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 13CrMo4-5: +A (annealed) versus +NT (normalized and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 13CrMo4-5 +NT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 13CrMo4-5 +A, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, 13CrMo4-5 +A is the more ductile: elongation 27% versus 24% for 13CrMo4-5 +NT, and 13CrMo4-5 +NT is harder (155 HB vs 132 HB).

13CrMo4-5 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

13CrMo4-5 +NTChoose it when strength drives the design.

13CrMo4-5 +A vs 13CrMo4-5 +NT: properties

13CrMo4-5 +A13CrMo4-5 +NT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

27%
24%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

132 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

73 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

139 HV
163 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 212 GPa30.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 82 GPa11.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Compressive Strength 340 MPa49.3 ksi · Shear Strength 300 MPa43.5 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 550°C1,022 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

66 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

68%
62%

Weldability

72 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
62 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale13CrMo4-5

13CrMo4-5 +A vs 13CrMo4-5 +NT — frequently asked

Is 13CrMo4-5 +NT stronger than 13CrMo4-5 +A?

Yes. 13CrMo4-5 +NT has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 13CrMo4-5 +A — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +NT?

+NT is the default 13CrMo4-5 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 13CrMo4-5 +A or 13CrMo4-5 +NT?

13CrMo4-5 +A, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 66/100 against 60/100 for 13CrMo4-5 +NT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 13CrMo4-5 +A and 13CrMo4-5 +NT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.