FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1144 Annealed vs 1144-HR

Steel · 1144 temper comparison

1144 Annealed and 1144-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1144: Annealed versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1144-HR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 1144 Annealed, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 670 MPa (97.2 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 1144 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 15% for 1144-HR, and 1144-HR is harder (197 HB vs 167 HB).

1144 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1144-HRChoose it when strength drives the design.

1144 Annealed vs 1144-HR: properties

1144 Annealed1144-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
670 MPa97.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
15%

Reduction in Area

40%
30%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

167 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

86 HRB
93 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Shear Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 20 J14.8 ft·lbf · Hardness, Rockwell C 13 HRC · Hardness, Vickers 207 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

74 / 100
78 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

76%
80%

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1144

1144 Annealed vs 1144-HR — frequently asked

Is 1144-HR stronger than 1144 Annealed?

Yes. 1144-HR has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 1144 Annealed — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 670 MPa (97.2 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or HR?

HR is the default 1144 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 1144 Annealed over 1144-HR?

Pick 1144 Annealed when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick 1144-HR when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1144 Annealed and 1144-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.