Steel 1144 Annealed vs 1144-CD
Steel · 1144 temper comparison
1144 Annealed and 1144-CD are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1144: Annealed versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1144-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 1144 Annealed, about 80% more; tensile strength follows at 705 MPa (102 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 1144 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 10% for 1144-CD, and 1144-CD is harder (212 HB vs 167 HB).
1144 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1144-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.
1144 Annealed vs 1144-CD: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Shear Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 20 J14.8 ft·lbf · Hardness, Rockwell C 13 HRC · Hardness, Vickers 207 HV
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1144 Annealed vs 1144-CD — frequently asked
Is 1144-CD stronger than 1144 Annealed?
Yes. 1144-CD has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 1144 Annealed — about 80% more. Tensile strength is 705 MPa (102 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CD?
HR is the default 1144 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CD). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1144 Annealed or 1144-CD?
1144-CD, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 82/100 against 74/100 for 1144 Annealed.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1144 Annealed and 1144-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
