Steel 1141-CR vs 1141-HR
Steel · 1141 temper comparison
1141-CR and 1141-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1141: CR (cold rolled) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1141-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141-HR, about 63% more; tensile strength follows at 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi). In exchange, 1141-HR is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 12% for 1141-CR, and 1141-CR is harder (212 HB vs 192 HB).
1141-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.
1141-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1141-CR vs 1141-HR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Machinability 68 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1141-CR vs 1141-HR — frequently asked
Is 1141-CR stronger than 1141-HR?
Yes. 1141-CR has a typical yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141-HR — about 63% more. Tensile strength is 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or HR?
HR is the default 1141 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
When should I choose 1141-CR over 1141-HR?
Pick 1141-CR when strength drives the design. Pick 1141-HR when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1141-CR and 1141-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
