FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1118-CD vs 1118-N

Steel · 1118 temper comparison

1118-CD and 1118-N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1118: CD (cold drawn) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1118-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1118-N, about 41% more; tensile strength follows at 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, 1118-N is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 15% for 1118-CD.

1118-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

1118-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1118-CD vs 1118-N: properties

1118-CD1118-N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

525 MPa76.1 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
33%

Reduction in Area

40%
63%

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

149 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
78 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
80 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

91%
88%

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
62 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1118

1118-CD vs 1118-N — frequently asked

Is 1118-CD stronger than 1118-N?

Yes. 1118-CD has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1118-N — about 41% more. Tensile strength is 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or N?

CD is the default 1118 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1118-CD or 1118-N?

1118-CD. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (80/100) for 1118-N.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1118-CD and 1118-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.