Steel 1108-A vs 1108-N
Steel · 1108 temper comparison
1108-A and 1108-N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1108: A (solution annealed) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1108-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1108-A, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). 1108-N is harder — 100 HB against 90 HB for 1108-A — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 1108-A forms better (very good vs good).
1108-NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
1108-A vs 1108-N: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 472 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1108-A vs 1108-N — frequently asked
Is 1108-N stronger than 1108-A?
Yes. 1108-N has a typical yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1108-A — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or N?
CD is the default 1108 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1108-A or 1108-N?
1108-N. Its machinability rates very good (71/100) against good (64/100) for 1108-A.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1108-A and 1108-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
