FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 10CrMo9-10 vs 34MnB5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 10CrMo9-10 and 34MnB5 are both steel grades. 34MnB5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 10CrMo9-10, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi). In exchange, 10CrMo9-10 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and 34MnB5 is harder (185 HB vs 165 HB). 10CrMo9-10 runs hotter in service (570°C vs 400°C continuous) and 34MnB5 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 37 W/m·K).

10CrMo9-10Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

34MnB5Choose it when strength drives the design.

10CrMo9-10 vs 34MnB5: properties

10CrMo9-1034MnB5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

545 MPa79 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
14%

Reduction in Area

62%
45%

Compressive Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
—

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

255 MPa37 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

172 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

570°C1,058 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
11 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Weldability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

69 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

309 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.2 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
10

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB510CrMo9-10

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10CrMo9-1034MnB5
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—CR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

10CrMo9-10 vs 34MnB5 — frequently asked

Is 34MnB5 stronger than 10CrMo9-10?

Yes. 34MnB5 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 10CrMo9-10 — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10CrMo9-10 or 34MnB5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 10CrMo9-10 or 34MnB5?

10CrMo9-10. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against good (55/100) for 34MnB5.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10CrMo9-10 and 34MnB5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.