FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1084 vs C60

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1084 and C60 are both steel grades. 1084 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for C60, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 775 MPa (112 ksi). In exchange, C60 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for 1084, and 1084 is harder (293 HB vs 229 HB). 1084 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, C60 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100) and C60 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1084 (standard, $$).

1084Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

C60Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

1084 vs C60: properties

1084C60

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

965 MPa140 ksi
775 MPa112 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
16%

Reduction in Area

17%
40%

Shear Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
465 MPa67.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
11 J8.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

293 HB
229 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

31 HRC
20 HRC

Compressive Strength

—
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
240 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.84 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

8 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
55%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

123 kN·m/kg
99 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

835 kJ/m³
426 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
12.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

20
16

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1084C60

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1084C60
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1084 vs C60 — frequently asked

Is 1084 stronger than C60?

Yes. 1084 has a typical yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for C60 — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 775 MPa (112 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1084 or C60?

C60 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1084 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1084 or C60?

C60, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for 1084.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1084 and C60 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.