Steel 1010 vs 1026
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 1010 and 1026 are both steel grades, both low carbon steel. 1026 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010, about 53% more; tensile strength follows at 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). In exchange, 1010 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 24% for 1026, and 1026 is harder (126 HB vs 95 HB). On the shop floor, 1026 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 1010 welds better (95 vs 85 out of 100).
1010Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
1026Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.
1010 vs 1026: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1010 | 1026 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
1010 vs 1026 — frequently asked
Is 1026 stronger than 1010?
Yes. 1026 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010 — about 53% more. Tensile strength is 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1010 or 1026?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 1010 or 1026?
1026. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (42/100) for 1010; for welding the order is 1010 first (excellent, 95/100) then 1026 (excellent, 85/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1010 and 1026 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
