FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100CrMnSi4-4 +C vs 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC)

Steel · 100CrMnSi4-4 temper comparison

100CrMnSi4-4 +C and 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC) are two conditions of the same steel grade, 100CrMnSi4-4: +C (cold drawn) versus QT 250 (57-59 HRC) (hardened + dimensional-stabilising temper (230–260 °C), 57–59 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for 100CrMnSi4-4 +C, about 192% more; tensile strength follows at 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 100CrMnSi4-4 +C is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 1% for 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC), and 100CrMnSi4-4 +C is harder (230 HB vs 195 HB). 100CrMnSi4-4 +C conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 100CrMnSi4-4 +C machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).

100CrMnSi4-4 +CChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC)Choose it when strength drives the design.

100CrMnSi4-4 +C vs 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC): properties

100CrMnSi4-4 +C100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
2,050 MPa297 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
1%

Reduction in Area

30%
40%

Compressive Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
3,000 MPa435 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
820 MPa119 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
92 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 5.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
10 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 10 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100CrMnSi4-4

100CrMnSi4-4 +C vs 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC) — frequently asked

Is 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC) stronger than 100CrMnSi4-4 +C?

Yes. 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC) has a typical yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for 100CrMnSi4-4 +C — about 192% more. Tensile strength is 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +C or QT 250 (57-59 HRC)?

+A is the default 100CrMnSi4-4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +C nor QT 250 (57-59 HRC)). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 100CrMnSi4-4 +C or 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC)?

100CrMnSi4-4 +C. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against not recommended (10/100) for 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100CrMnSi4-4 +C and 100CrMnSi4-4 QT 250 (57-59 HRC) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.