FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1.2311 vs 1.2344

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1.2311 and 1.2344 are both steel grades, both mold steel. 1.2344 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for 1.2311, about 5% more. 1.2344 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1.2311 conducts heat better (34 W/m·K vs 24.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 1.2311 machines more easily (good vs fair), 1.2311 welds better (50 vs 35 out of 100), and 1.2311 forms better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

1.2311Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

1.2344Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1.2311 vs 1.2344: properties

1.23111.2344

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

880 MPa128 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
225 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
96 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 500 MPa72.5 ksi · Elongation at Break 20%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,427°C2,601 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,482°C2,700 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
3.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.58 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

50 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.7 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

610 kJ/m³
595 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.4 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.23441.2311

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.23111.2344
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1.2311 vs 1.2344 — frequently asked

Is 1.2344 stronger than 1.2311?

Yes. 1.2344 has a typical tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for 1.2311 — about 5% more.

Which is cheaper, 1.2311 or 1.2344?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.2311 or 1.2344?

1.2311. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (45/100) for 1.2344; for welding the order is 1.2311 first (fair, 50/100) then 1.2344 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.2311 and 1.2344 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.