FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel X47Cr14 +C vs X47Cr14 +QT160-DF

Stainless Steel · X47Cr14 temper comparison

X47Cr14 +C and X47Cr14 +QT160-DF are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, X47Cr14: +C (cold drawn) versus +QT160-DF (hardened + deep freeze (−75 °C) + tempered/stabilised, ≥58 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. X47Cr14 +QT160-DF is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for X47Cr14 +C, about 192% more; tensile strength follows at 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 820 MPa (119 ksi). In exchange, X47Cr14 +C is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 1.5% for X47Cr14 +QT160-DF, and X47Cr14 +QT160-DF is harder (630 HB vs 250 HB). X47Cr14 +C runs hotter in service (400°C vs 150°C continuous) and X47Cr14 +C conducts heat better (30 W/m·K vs 24 W/m·K). On the shop floor, X47Cr14 +C machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and X47Cr14 +C welds better (poor vs not recommended).

X47Cr14 +CChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

X47Cr14 +QT160-DFChoose it when strength drives the design.

X47Cr14 +C vs X47Cr14 +QT160-DF: properties

X47Cr14 +CX47Cr14 +QT160-DF

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

820 MPa119 ksi
2,050 MPa297 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
1.5%

Reduction in Area

35%
3%

Compressive Strength

610 MPa88.5 ksi
2,250 MPa326 ksi

Shear Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

385 MPa55.8 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

52 MPa·√m47.3 ksi·√in
17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

15 J11.1 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
630 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

102 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

262 HV
680 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 215 GPa31.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
2.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

38 / 100
48 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
8%

Weldability

18 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
3 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleX47Cr14

X47Cr14 +C vs X47Cr14 +QT160-DF — frequently asked

Is X47Cr14 +QT160-DF stronger than X47Cr14 +C?

Yes. X47Cr14 +QT160-DF has a typical yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for X47Cr14 +C — about 192% more. Tensile strength is 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 820 MPa (119 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +C or +QT160-DF?

+A is the default X47Cr14 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +C nor +QT160-DF). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, X47Cr14 +C or X47Cr14 +QT160-DF?

X47Cr14 +C. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against not recommended (8/100) for X47Cr14 +QT160-DF; for welding the order is X47Cr14 +C first (poor, 18/100) then X47Cr14 +QT160-DF (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in X47Cr14 +C and X47Cr14 +QT160-DF side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.