FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel SUH4-CD vs SUH4-QT

Stainless Steel · SUH4 temper comparison

SUH4-CD and SUH4-QT are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, SUH4: CD (cold drawn) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SUH4-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 730 MPa (106 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for SUH4-CD, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). SUH4-QT is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for SUH4-CD. SUH4-QT runs hotter in service (800°C vs 700°C continuous).

SUH4-QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SUH4-CD vs SUH4-QT: properties

SUH4-CDSUH4-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

650 MPa94.3 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
12%

Reduction in Area

22%
25%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

22 MPa·√m20 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

7 J5.2 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

31 HRC
32 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 215 GPa31.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 300 HB · Hardness, Vickers 315 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

700°C1,292 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V · Corrosion Resistance 48 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

26 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

28%
25%

Weldability

18 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUH4

SUH4-CD vs SUH4-QT — frequently asked

Is SUH4-QT stronger than SUH4-CD?

Yes. SUH4-QT has a typical yield strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for SUH4-CD — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or QT?

QT is the default SUH4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose SUH4-CD over SUH4-QT?

Pick SUH4-QT when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SUH4-CD and SUH4-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.