FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S30V Annealed vs S30V H&T + Cryo

Stainless Steel · S30V temper comparison

S30V Annealed and S30V H&T + Cryo are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, S30V: Annealed versus H&T + Cryo (H&T + cryogenic treatment). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S30V H&T + Cryo is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for S30V Annealed, about 3.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,230 MPa (323 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, S30V Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 1.5% for S30V H&T + Cryo, and S30V H&T + Cryo is harder (660 HB vs 255 HB). S30V Annealed runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, S30V Annealed machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

S30V AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

S30V H&T + CryoChoose it when strength drives the design.

S30V Annealed vs S30V H&T + Cryo: properties

S30V AnnealedS30V H&T + Cryo

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

214 GPa31 Msi
218 GPa31.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
2,230 MPa323 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,980 MPa287 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
1.5%

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
660 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
61 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.43 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.6 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
7.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
60 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
6 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
5%

Weldability

10 / 100
3 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
2 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS30V

S30V Annealed vs S30V H&T + Cryo — frequently asked

Is S30V H&T + Cryo stronger than S30V Annealed?

Yes. S30V H&T + Cryo has a typical yield strength of 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for S30V Annealed — about 3.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,230 MPa (323 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or H&T + Cryo?

Annealed is the default S30V condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, S30V Annealed or S30V H&T + Cryo?

S30V Annealed. Its machinability rates poor (25/100) against not recommended (6/100) for S30V H&T + Cryo; for welding the order is S30V Annealed first (not recommended, 10/100) then S30V H&T + Cryo (not recommended, 3/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S30V Annealed and S30V H&T + Cryo side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.