Stainless Steel S21600-CD vs S21600-FH
Stainless Steel · S21600 temper comparison
S21600-CD and S21600-FH are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, S21600: CD (cold drawn) versus FH (full hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S21600-FH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for S21600-CD, about 57% more; tensile strength follows at 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, S21600-CD is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 7% for S21600-FH, and S21600-FH is harder (385 HB vs 270 HB). S21600-CD runs hotter in service (425°C vs 315°C continuous). On the shop floor, S21600-CD machines more easily (fair vs poor) and S21600-CD welds better (very good vs good).
S21600-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
S21600-FHChoose it when strength drives the design.
S21600-CD vs S21600-FH: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Rockwell B 95 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.89 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,400°C2,552 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.2 µm/m·K9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
S21600-CD vs S21600-FH — frequently asked
Is S21600-FH stronger than S21600-CD?
Yes. S21600-FH has a typical yield strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for S21600-CD — about 57% more. Tensile strength is 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or FH?
Annealed is the default S21600 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor FH). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, S21600-CD or S21600-FH?
S21600-CD. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (22/100) for S21600-FH; for welding the order is S21600-CD first (very good, 70/100) then S21600-FH (good, 55/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S21600-CD and S21600-FH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
