Stainless Steel S20161 3/4H vs S20161-CD
Stainless Steel · S20161 temper comparison
S20161 3/4H and S20161-CD are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, S20161: 3/4H (three-quarter hard) versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S20161 3/4H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for S20161-CD, about 54% more; tensile strength follows at 1,260 MPa (183 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, S20161-CD is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 14% for S20161 3/4H, and S20161 3/4H is harder (345 HB vs 270 HB). On the shop floor, S20161-CD machines more easily (fair vs poor) and S20161-CD welds better (50 vs 40 out of 100).
S20161 3/4HChoose it when strength drives the design.
S20161-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
S20161 3/4H vs S20161-CD: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 196 GPa28.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.69 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.9 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
S20161 3/4H vs S20161-CD — frequently asked
Is S20161 3/4H stronger than S20161-CD?
Yes. S20161 3/4H has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for S20161-CD — about 54% more. Tensile strength is 1,260 MPa (183 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, 3/4H or CD?
Annealed is the default S20161 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither 3/4H nor CD). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, S20161 3/4H or S20161-CD?
S20161-CD. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (24/100) for S20161 3/4H; for welding the order is S20161-CD first (fair, 50/100) then S20161 3/4H (fair, 40/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S20161 3/4H and S20161-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
