Stainless Steel Incoloy 801 Annealed vs Incoloy 801 CW-Hard
Stainless Steel · Incoloy 801 temper comparison
Incoloy 801 Annealed and Incoloy 801 CW-Hard are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, Incoloy 801: Annealed versus CW-Hard (cold Worked). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Incoloy 801 CW-Hard is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for Incoloy 801 Annealed, about 3.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, Incoloy 801 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 42% versus 8% for Incoloy 801 CW-Hard, and Incoloy 801 CW-Hard is harder (270 HB vs 150 HB). Incoloy 801 Annealed runs hotter in service (815°C vs 480°C continuous). On the shop floor, Incoloy 801 Annealed welds better (very good vs good).
Incoloy 801 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
Incoloy 801 CW-HardChoose it when strength drives the design.
Incoloy 801 Annealed vs Incoloy 801 CW-Hard: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Incoloy 801 AnnealedIncoloy 801 CW-Hard
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Shear Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,355°C2,471 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,385°C2,525 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 11.5 W/m·K6.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 14.4 µm/m·K8 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Incoloy 801 Annealed vs Incoloy 801 CW-Hard — frequently asked
Is Incoloy 801 CW-Hard stronger than Incoloy 801 Annealed?
Yes. Incoloy 801 CW-Hard has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for Incoloy 801 Annealed — about 3.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CW-Hard?
Annealed is the default Incoloy 801 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, Incoloy 801 Annealed or Incoloy 801 CW-Hard?
Incoloy 801 Annealed, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 25/100 for Incoloy 801 CW-Hard; for welding the order is Incoloy 801 Annealed first (very good, 70/100) then Incoloy 801 CW-Hard (good, 55/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Incoloy 801 Annealed and Incoloy 801 CW-Hard side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
