FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel HG10MNN-AC vs HG10MNN-SR

Stainless Steel · HG10MNN temper comparison

HG10MNN-AC and HG10MNN-SR are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, HG10MNN: AC (spheroidize annealed) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. HG10MNN-AC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for HG10MNN-SR, about 7% more. In exchange, HG10MNN-SR is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 22% for HG10MNN-AC, and HG10MNN-AC is harder (190 HB vs 180 HB).

HG10MNN-ACChoose it when strength drives the design.

HG10MNN-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

HG10MNN-AC vs HG10MNN-SR: properties

HG10MNN-ACHG10MNN-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
575 MPa83.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
30%

Reduction in Area

25%
33%

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
355 MPa51.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

91 HRB
88 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 190 GPa27.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 73 GPa10.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 150 GPa21.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.5 µm/m·K9.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 900°C1,652 °F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
56 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
31 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
31%

Weldability

50 / 100
56 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 15 / 100 · Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 75%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHG10MNN

HG10MNN-AC vs HG10MNN-SR — frequently asked

Is HG10MNN-AC stronger than HG10MNN-SR?

Yes. HG10MNN-AC has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for HG10MNN-SR — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 575 MPa (83.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AC or SR?

HT is the default HG10MNN condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither AC nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, HG10MNN-AC or HG10MNN-SR?

HG10MNN-SR. Its weldability rates good (56/100) against fair (50/100) for HG10MNN-AC.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in HG10MNN-AC and HG10MNN-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.