FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER330-AW vs ER330-CD

Stainless Steel · ER330 temper comparison

ER330-AW and ER330-CD are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, ER330: AW (as-welded deposit) versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. ER330-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for ER330-AW, about 63% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, ER330-AW is the more ductile: elongation 31% versus 12% for ER330-CD, and ER330-CD is harder (245 HB vs 190 HB).

ER330-AWChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ER330-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

ER330-AW vs ER330-CD: properties

ER330-AWER330-CD

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

31%
12%

Reduction in Area

40%
50%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
255 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 196 GPa28.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Bulk Modulus 155 GPa22.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,350°C2,462 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 14.6 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 1,100°C2,012 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.02×10⁻⁶ Ω·m40.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V · Corrosion Resistance 58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

27%
25%

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 60 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 6.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER330

ER330-AW vs ER330-CD — frequently asked

Is ER330-CD stronger than ER330-AW?

Yes. ER330-CD has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for ER330-AW — about 63% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AW or CD?

AW is the default ER330 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose ER330-AW over ER330-CD?

Pick ER330-AW when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick ER330-CD when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER330-AW and ER330-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.