FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CD3MCuN vs CD6MN

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel CD3MCuN and CD6MN are both stainless steel grades. CD3MCuN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for CD6MN, about 6% more. On the shop floor, CD6MN sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CD3MCuN (high, $$$$).

CD3MCuNChoose it when strength drives the design.

CD6MNChoose it when cost is the deciding factor.

CD3MCuN vs CD6MN: properties

CD3MCuNCD6MN

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
162 GPa23.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

740 MPa107 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Compressive Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
240 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Elongation at Break 32% · Reduction in Area 45% · Shear Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 230 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 98 HRB · Hardness, Rockwell C 21 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,380°C2,516 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.5 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
76 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

22%
25%

Weldability

62 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

47 MJ/kg20,206 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

95 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
25 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

756 kJ/m³
693 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.3 mm²/s
4.4 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCD3MCuNCD6MN

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCD3MCuNCD6MN
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CD3MCuN vs CD6MN — frequently asked

Is CD3MCuN stronger than CD6MN?

Yes. CD3MCuN has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for CD6MN — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CD3MCuN or CD6MN?

CD6MN is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CD3MCuN is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose CD3MCuN over CD6MN?

Pick CD3MCuN when strength drives the design. Pick CD6MN when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CD3MCuN and CD6MN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.