FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CA15M-AC vs CA15M-QT315

Stainless Steel · CA15M temper comparison

CA15M-AC and CA15M-QT315 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, CA15M: AC (spheroidize annealed) versus QT315. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. CA15M-QT315 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for CA15M-AC, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). CA15M-QT315 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 6% for CA15M-AC, and CA15M-AC is harder (380 HB vs 320 HB). On the shop floor, CA15M-QT315 machines more easily (30 vs 20 out of 100) and CA15M-QT315 welds better (fair vs poor).

CA15M-QT315Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

CA15M-AC vs CA15M-QT315: properties

CA15M-ACCA15M-QT315

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,035 MPa150 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

690 MPa100 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
12%

Reduction in Area

15%
35%

Compressive Strength

710 MPa103 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

10 J7.4 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

380 HB
320 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

41 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

400 HV
340 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.61 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

23.5 W/m·K13.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.2 W/m·K14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.8 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m24 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
30%

Weldability

15 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

3 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 75%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCA15M

CA15M-AC vs CA15M-QT315 — frequently asked

Is CA15M-QT315 stronger than CA15M-AC?

Yes. CA15M-QT315 has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for CA15M-AC — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AC or QT315?

NT595 is the default CA15M condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither AC nor QT315). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, CA15M-AC or CA15M-QT315?

CA15M-QT315, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 20/100 for CA15M-AC; for welding the order is CA15M-QT315 first (fair, 40/100) then CA15M-AC (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CA15M-AC and CA15M-QT315 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.