FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 654 SMO-CD vs 654 SMO CW-1/2H

Stainless Steel · 654 SMO temper comparison

654 SMO-CD and 654 SMO CW-1/2H are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 654 SMO: CD (cold drawn) versus CW-1/2H (cold Worked 1/2 Hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 654 SMO CW-1/2H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 900 MPa (131 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for 654 SMO-CD, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, 654 SMO-CD is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 15% for 654 SMO CW-1/2H, and 654 SMO CW-1/2H is harder (330 HB vs 265 HB). 654 SMO-CD runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous).

654 SMO-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

654 SMO CW-1/2HChoose it when strength drives the design.

654 SMO-CD vs 654 SMO CW-1/2H: properties

654 SMO-CD654 SMO CW-1/2H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

190 GPa27.6 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

650 MPa94.3 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
15%

Reduction in Area

55%
35%

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

265 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

280 HV
350 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 73 GPa10.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 158 GPa22.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,320°C2,408 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

8.6 W/m·K5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
8.7 W/m·K5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 510 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 265 J/g114 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

91 / 100
89 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

21 / 100
13 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
10%

Weldability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 6.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 210 L/kg25.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale654 SMO

654 SMO-CD vs 654 SMO CW-1/2H — frequently asked

Is 654 SMO CW-1/2H stronger than 654 SMO-CD?

Yes. 654 SMO CW-1/2H has a typical yield strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) against 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) for 654 SMO-CD — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or CW-1/2H?

SA is the default 654 SMO condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor CW-1/2H). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 654 SMO-CD or 654 SMO CW-1/2H?

654 SMO-CD. Its machinability rates poor (21/100) against not recommended (13/100) for 654 SMO CW-1/2H; for welding the order is 654 SMO-CD first (good, 55/100) then 654 SMO CW-1/2H (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 654 SMO-CD and 654 SMO CW-1/2H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.