FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 430 vs S46800

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 430 and S46800 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 310 MPa — strength does not separate them. S46800 is harder — 170 HV against 160 HV for 430 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. S46800 runs hotter in service (900°C vs 815°C continuous). On the shop floor, S46800 welds better (very good vs good).

S46800Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

430 vs S46800: properties

430S46800

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
32%

Reduction in Area

65%
60%

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
170 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 310 MPa45 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

815°C1,499 °F
900°C1,652 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.25 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
55%

Weldability

60 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
72 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

65 kN·m/kg
62 kN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

7.3 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg · Modulus of Resilience 240 kJ/m³ · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale430S46800

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability430S46800
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

430 vs S46800 — frequently asked

What is the difference between 430 and S46800?

Stainless Steel 430 and S46800 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 310 MPa — strength does not separate them. S46800 is harder — 170 HV against 160 HV for 430 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, 430 or S46800?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 430 or S46800?

S46800. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 430; for welding the order is S46800 first (very good, 80/100) then 430 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 430 and S46800 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.