FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 430 vs S44535

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 430 and S44535 are both stainless steel grades. S44535 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 430, about 6% more. In exchange, 430 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 27% for S44535, and S44535 is harder (180 HB vs 155 HB). S44535 runs hotter in service (950°C vs 815°C continuous) and 430 conducts heat better (26 W/m·K vs 21 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 430 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than S44535 (premium, $$$).

430Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

S44535Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

430 vs S44535: properties

430S44535

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
27%

Reduction in Area

65%
60%

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
190 HV

Compressive Strength

—
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 500 MPa72.5 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.67 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

815°C1,499 °F
950°C1,742 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.25 V
-0.15 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
63 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
50%

Weldability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
68 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
4.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

240 kJ/m³
272 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.3 mm²/s
6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
5

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 65 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale430S44535

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability430S44535
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

430 vs S44535 — frequently asked

Is S44535 stronger than 430?

Yes. S44535 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 430 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 430 or S44535?

430 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while S44535 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 430 or S44535?

S44535. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (60/100) for 430.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 430 and S44535 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.