Stainless Steel 420J2 Annealed vs 420J2 Hardened & Tempered
Stainless Steel · 420J2 temper comparison
420J2 Annealed and 420J2 Hardened & Tempered are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 420J2: Annealed versus Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 420J2 Hardened & Tempered is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 420J2 Annealed, about 3.6 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,720 MPa (249 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, 420J2 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 6% for 420J2 Hardened & Tempered, and 420J2 Hardened & Tempered is harder (520 HV vs 230 HV). 420J2 Annealed runs hotter in service (650°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 420J2 Annealed machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 420J2 Annealed welds better (25 vs 15 out of 100).
420J2 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
420J2 Hardened & TemperedChoose it when strength drives the design.
420J2 Annealed vs 420J2 Hardened & Tempered: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
420J2 Annealed420J2 Hardened & Tempered
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 220 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 96 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.35 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
420J2 Annealed vs 420J2 Hardened & Tempered — frequently asked
Is 420J2 Hardened & Tempered stronger than 420J2 Annealed?
Yes. 420J2 Hardened & Tempered has a typical yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 420J2 Annealed — about 3.6 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,720 MPa (249 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Hardened & Tempered?
Annealed is the default 420J2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 420J2 Annealed or 420J2 Hardened & Tempered?
420J2 Annealed. Its machinability rates fair (48/100) against poor (22/100) for 420J2 Hardened & Tempered; for welding the order is 420J2 Annealed first (poor, 25/100) then 420J2 Hardened & Tempered (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 420J2 Annealed and 420J2 Hardened & Tempered side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
