FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 405 vs S46800

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 405 and S46800 are both stainless steel grades. S46800 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405, about 11% more. S46800 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 28% for 405. S46800 runs hotter in service (900°C vs 705°C continuous) and 405 conducts heat better (27 W/m·K vs 24 W/m·K). On the shop floor, S46800 welds better (80 vs 70 out of 100) and S46800 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 405 (premium, $$$).

S46800Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

405 vs S46800: properties

405S46800

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
32%

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
170 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 480 MPa69.6 ksi · Reduction in Area 60% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

705°C1,301 °F
900°C1,652 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
72 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
70%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

196 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.6 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 62 kN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS46800405

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability405S46800
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

405 vs S46800 — frequently asked

Is S46800 stronger than 405?

Yes. S46800 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 405 or S46800?

S46800 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 405 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 405 or S46800?

S46800. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (70/100) for 405.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 405 and S46800 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.