FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 405 vs S44700

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 405 and S44700 are both stainless steel grades. S44700 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405, about 68% more; tensile strength follows at 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). S44700 is harder — 195 HB against 155 HB for 405 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 405 runs hotter in service (705°C vs 315°C continuous) and 405 conducts heat better (27 W/m·K vs 17 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 405 machines more easily (good vs fair), 405 welds better (very good vs fair), and 405 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than S44700 (high, $$$$).

405Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

S44700Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

405 vs S44700: properties

405S44700

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
27%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
205 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.67 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
17 W/m·K9.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

705°C1,301 °F
315°C599 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
88 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
40%

Weldability

70 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Polishability

60 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
4.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb
160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
78 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

196 kJ/m³
552 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.6 mm²/s
4.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS44700405

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability405S44700
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

405 vs S44700 — frequently asked

Is S44700 stronger than 405?

Yes. S44700 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405 — about 68% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 405 or S44700?

405 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while S44700 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 405 or S44700?

405. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for S44700; for welding the order is 405 first (very good, 70/100) then S44700 (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 405 and S44700 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.