FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 405 vs S44401

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 405 and S44401 are both stainless steel grades. S44401 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405, about 21% more. S44401 is harder — 165 HB against 155 HB for 405 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 405 runs hotter in service (705°C vs 300°C continuous) and 405 conducts heat better (27 W/m·K vs 23 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 405 machines more easily (good vs fair) and S44401 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 405 (premium, $$$).

405Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

S44401Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

405 vs S44401: properties

405S44401

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
30%

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
175 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
430 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

705°C1,301 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
2.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
6.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m24.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

70 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
68 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
72 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
65 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

196 kJ/m³
289 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.6 mm²/s
6.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS44401405

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability405S44401
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

405 vs S44401 — frequently asked

Is S44401 stronger than 405?

Yes. S44401 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405 — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 405 or S44401?

S44401 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 405 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 405 or S44401?

405. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for S44401.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 405 and S44401 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.