FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 405 vs S40930

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 405 and S40930 are both stainless steel grades. 405 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for S40930, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). In exchange, S40930 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 28% for 405, and 405 is harder (155 HB vs 145 HB). On the shop floor, S40930 welds better (excellent vs very good) and S40930 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 405 (premium, $$$).

405Choose it when strength drives the design.

S40930Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

405 vs S40930: properties

405S40930

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
32%

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
145 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
78 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
155 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

705°C1,301 °F
675°C1,247 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
38 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Weldability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
72 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb
220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
57 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

196 kJ/m³
156 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.6 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
5

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS40930405

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability405S40930
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

405 vs S40930 — frequently asked

Is 405 stronger than S40930?

Yes. 405 has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for S40930 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 405 or S40930?

S40930 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 405 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 405 or S40930?

S40930. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (70/100) for 405.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 405 and S40930 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.