FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 308-AW vs 308-CD

Stainless Steel · 308 temper comparison

308-AW and 308-CD are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 308: AW (as-welded deposit) versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 308-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 308-AW, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 308-AW is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 25% for 308-CD, and 308-CD is harder (210 HB vs 170 HB). 308-AW runs hotter in service (815°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 308-CD machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100).

308-AWChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

308-CDChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

308-AW vs 308-CD: properties

308-AW308-CD

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
25%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

390 MPa56.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
160 MPa·√m146 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

180 HV
225 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

815°C1,499 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 275 J/g118 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.3 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
66 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
50%

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 90 / 100 · Castability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 65%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale308

308-AW vs 308-CD — frequently asked

Is 308-CD stronger than 308-AW?

Yes. 308-CD has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 308-AW — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AW or CD?

ANN is the default 308 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither AW nor CD). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 308-AW or 308-CD?

308-CD, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for 308-AW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 308-AW and 308-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.